All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Jun 11th, '10, 06:01 
Offline

Joined: Apr 15th, '10, 01:58
Posts: 7
Gender: Female
Are you human?: YES
Location: US Tampa, Florida
I used a hot knife. It was like cutting butter and I got the holes I needed easily. But I think it would have been faster if you get a round metal cookie cutter the size you need and heat it and just press it through.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
    Advertisement
 
PostPosted: Jun 11th, '10, 08:53 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Mar 3rd, '10, 09:11
Posts: 530
Gender: Female
Are you human?: yes
Location: Vermont, US
I used a fostner bit, but my drain are small (1").

_________________
CJ's 20 gallon starter
CJ's 55 Gallon next step up
cj's 165 Gallon 2011

CJ's 2011/12 indoor season


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Jun 11th, '10, 09:07 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Jun 29th, '09, 22:04
Posts: 534
Location: a stone's throw from Keegans Bayou
Gender: Male
Are you human?: CoffeeBasedLifeForm
Location: Texas>Houston>Alief
I used a hole saw. A 3.25" hole is needed for a 2" shower drain.
Attachment:
File comment: 300-gallon RMST (hey, it's an expensive plastic tub, right?)
100_9977.jpg
100_9977.jpg [ 70.13 KiB | Viewed 1529 times ]
Some drains take a lot of extra clearance. The 300-gallon have a nice big space between the waffles, in a nice location near the edge.
The 100s feature smaller waffles, need some "waffle wall" cut to allow a big flange, fitting or drain. I think those are best drilled in the side the way TCLynx does.
Measure thrice would be my advice in any tub. Find the flattest area you can.

Rick

_________________
@=(==|-)
I'll See It When I Believe It

_______________________________________________________
"What's he BUILDING in there?!?" - Tom Waits


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Apr 24th, '11, 02:37 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Dec 23rd, '10, 14:42
Posts: 865
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Some times I wonder
Location: Waldron, Arkansas USA
There is a lot of blue and white plastic barrels that get 3/4 inch pipe fittings. It is easy to drill a 7/8 inch hole and use a 3/4 male pipe thread tap to make threads. That makes a hole that wont leak and be without all that sticky stuff that takes an over night wait to check for leaks. Just screw in the fittings and done.
Don

_________________
Don


My system thread
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=9505


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: May 28th, '11, 23:21 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Apr 23rd, '11, 04:21
Posts: 3
Location: St.Paul
Gender: Female
Are you human?: YES
Location: Minnesota, USA
Lot of nice suggestions here. I have to say I am glad I read this topic as I was wondering the best way to make a hole in my first GB.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Jun 3rd, '11, 22:21 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: May 24th, '11, 00:02
Posts: 22
Gender: Male
Are you human?: YES
Location: Kirkland WA USA
I've had good luck with a hole saw intended for wood, running the drill in reverse for poli or plastic.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Portal by phpBB3 Portal © phpBB Türkiye
[ Time : 0.063s | 18 Queries | GZIP : Off ]