All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 289 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 20  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sep 23rd, '09, 19:39 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Aug 3rd, '09, 06:50
Posts: 956
Location: Bullsbrook
Gender: Male
Are you human?: 01011001011001010111
Location: Western Australia
Burnsy wrote:
Outbackozzie wrote:
Thats the drain burnsy - he runs it out the side of the growbed, instead of out the bottom.


Ahh, I see the elbow now when I look closely at the picture. That would be a right pain not being able to lift the bell I reckon? Would also mean the grow bed would never totally drain?

I checked out the video from Affan, he has an interesting blogg.



The grow bed drains down to the height of the crenulations just like any bell siphon even though the outlet is higher up the side, due to the siphon action it will fully drain. I can lift the bell out, I just have to move it back and then up as the elbow just slides onto the GB outlet and is not glued, this also hold the bell down so it does not float away.

I drilled a hole in the side of the 50mm bell housing and just managed to squeeze the 25mm elbow in before sealing and securing with "Araldite" (epoxy resin) which I hope is fish safe. This method was a pain in the bum but it was the only way I could create a Bell siphon with the side plumbed outlet the GB came with.

Small dash of pee yesterday

today

Temp 15 C
pH 7.8
all others zero

All fish alive and Affnan siphons still working perfectly

_________________
Simo

My system : http://www.backyardaquaponics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12922

The good thing about science is that you don't have to believe in it for it to be right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
    Advertisement
 
PostPosted: Sep 24th, '09, 07:42 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Jul 2nd, '08, 11:22
Posts: 552
Location: Mount Crosby (Brisbane) QLD
Gender: Male
Are you human?: mostly
Location: Mount Crosby QLD
This is my side outlet Bell siphon, worked first time and every time since.
25 diam siphon tube, 50 diam bell tube, 6 diam air break clear tube and 100 diam media shroud. 50 diam bell tube 'hole' sawn at base to 'click' fit over 25 diam outlet so it doesn't lift. Media shroud fixed by DP strap so no media can get in if it is bumped.
Attachment:
IMG_0140.jpg
IMG_0140.jpg [ 53.67 KiB | Viewed 1961 times ]

Attachment:
IMG_0142.jpg
IMG_0142.jpg [ 108.35 KiB | Viewed 1957 times ]

Attachment:
IMG_0155.jpg
IMG_0155.jpg [ 112.04 KiB | Viewed 1957 times ]

_________________
One good turn . . . . gets most of the blanket.


Last edited by Ian on Sep 24th, '09, 07:45, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 24th, '09, 07:44 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Jul 2nd, '08, 11:22
Posts: 552
Location: Mount Crosby (Brisbane) QLD
Gender: Male
Are you human?: mostly
Location: Mount Crosby QLD
More pics:
Attachment:
File comment: Media Shroud
IMG_0236.jpg
IMG_0236.jpg [ 101.86 KiB | Viewed 1955 times ]

Attachment:
IMG_0185.jpg
IMG_0185.jpg [ 151.41 KiB | Viewed 1955 times ]

Cheers IanK :mrgreen:

_________________
One good turn . . . . gets most of the blanket.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 25th, '09, 20:21 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Aug 3rd, '09, 06:50
Posts: 956
Location: Bullsbrook
Gender: Male
Are you human?: 01011001011001010111
Location: Western Australia
Very neat looking set up. Your Bell siphons are the exact dimentions as mine originally were and even have the side port, yet yours work and mine did not. My hat goes off to you

_________________
Simo

My system : http://www.backyardaquaponics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12922

The good thing about science is that you don't have to believe in it for it to be right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 25th, '09, 20:46 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Aug 3rd, '09, 06:50
Posts: 956
Location: Bullsbrook
Gender: Male
Are you human?: 01011001011001010111
Location: Western Australia
Because my system is CHIFT PIST and I used the hole that was already in my FT I am limited to the volume of GB I can have because for the system to run consistently my GB can only have a water volume equal to the volume in my fish tank above the outlet height. This is effectively my circulating volume. Below is a picture of the FT at its lowest.

Attachment:
SDC10455.JPG [143.85 KiB]
Downloaded 1252 times


I could lower the FT outlet and patch the hole left behind but then I would need to lower the GB and sump by the same amount to keep it flowing and this would be a huge pain in the neck. Because of this I was thinking of alternative ways of achieving increased GB volume and I came up with an idea that I have not yet seen anyone else doing although I am perpared to be corrected.

I noticed that due to the periodic draining to the GBs and filling from the sump my FT has a regular tide (not really CHIFT then) which could be used to flood and drain GB suspended at a constant height in the FT (not floating on rafts). I had already built a childkeeperoutera/fishkeeperinera which I was yet to install (see below)

Attachment:
SDC10453.JPG [226.8 KiB]
Downloaded 1256 times


I modified this so that I could use these plactic boxes I had for raising seedlings as GBs

[attachment=1]SDC10453.JPG[/attachment


Attachments:
SDC10456.JPG [217.9 KiB]
Downloaded 1248 times

_________________
Simo

My system : http://www.backyardaquaponics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12922

The good thing about science is that you don't have to believe in it for it to be right.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 25th, '09, 21:05 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Aug 3rd, '09, 06:50
Posts: 956
Location: Bullsbrook
Gender: Male
Are you human?: 01011001011001010111
Location: Western Australia
The system installed yet to be filled with media. If this trial is sucessfull i will add more tubs


Attachment:
SDC10458.JPG [243.97 KiB]
Downloaded 1243 times

Attachment:
SDC10459.JPG [285.42 KiB]
Downloaded 1239 times

_________________
Simo

My system : http://www.backyardaquaponics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12922

The good thing about science is that you don't have to believe in it for it to be right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 25th, '09, 22:25 
Offline
Seriously, this cant be healthy.
Seriously, this cant be healthy.
User avatar

Joined: Oct 11th, '07, 19:43
Posts: 6687
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Not at 3 am :(
Location: Kalgoorlie
That will work well for lettucy type things :)

_________________
My New Commercial System - viewtopic.php?f=13&t=6616
My Work - http://www.goldfieldsmc.com.au


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 25th, '09, 23:51 
If you had a larger outlet pipe from the fish tank... could you uprate your sump pump to acheive more flow into your growbeds... :dontknow:


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 26th, '09, 07:06 
Offline
Seriously, this cant be healthy.
Seriously, this cant be healthy.
User avatar

Joined: Oct 11th, '07, 19:43
Posts: 6687
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Not at 3 am :(
Location: Kalgoorlie
He's going to have to do it at some stage :)

_________________
My New Commercial System - viewtopic.php?f=13&t=6616
My Work - http://www.goldfieldsmc.com.au


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 26th, '09, 13:06 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Aug 3rd, '09, 06:50
Posts: 956
Location: Bullsbrook
Gender: Male
Are you human?: 01011001011001010111
Location: Western Australia
Probably will increase out let diameter but increasising flow rate still does not give me more grow bed space because if I add another 1000L GB and all three happen to drain at the same time and be pumped back to the FT it will overflow. I don't want to increase my flow rate as on less than a quarter turn on my 25mm ball valves at the GB I have a 45 minute fill and 15min drain, increased flow would just shorten the fill time and increase the drain time and I am happy with the way it is working ATM.

_________________
Simo

My system : http://www.backyardaquaponics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12922

The good thing about science is that you don't have to believe in it for it to be right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 26th, '09, 18:08 
Offline
Seriously, this cant be healthy.
Seriously, this cant be healthy.
User avatar

Joined: Oct 11th, '07, 19:43
Posts: 6687
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Not at 3 am :(
Location: Kalgoorlie
It's just that your going to get a nasty build up in the bottom of the tank with such slow water flow, thats all :)

_________________
My New Commercial System - viewtopic.php?f=13&t=6616
My Work - http://www.goldfieldsmc.com.au


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 27th, '09, 07:20 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Aug 3rd, '09, 06:50
Posts: 956
Location: Bullsbrook
Gender: Male
Are you human?: 01011001011001010111
Location: Western Australia
Should I increase my flow rate with the existing pipe in the mean time then? This would probably make it a 30 min fill 30 min drain, is this ok?

The only problem may be that the siphons may not cut out if the inflow is equal to the outflow. I can adjust my inflow with the grow bed taps but the outflow is set due to the 20mm outlet size.

_________________
Simo

My system : http://www.backyardaquaponics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12922

The good thing about science is that you don't have to believe in it for it to be right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 27th, '09, 08:19 
Simo wrote:
Should I increase my flow rate with the existing pipe in the mean time then? This would probably make it a 30 min fill 30 min drain, is this ok?

Not sure why a faster flow rate would increase you fill time????

But it wouldn't matter if you are running siphons...

Quote:
The only problem may be that the siphons may not cut out if the inflow is equal to the outflow. I can adjust my inflow with the grow bed taps but the outflow is set due to the 20mm outlet size.

So are you saying that your drainpipes from your growbeds are 20mm... or that your siphons drain into a 20mm return line to the sump....

If the later... then I'd advise you to replace the return line with 40mm.... if the growbeds have individual returns to the sump... or 90mm if the return line is common to all growbeds...


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 27th, '09, 09:12 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Aug 3rd, '09, 06:50
Posts: 956
Location: Bullsbrook
Gender: Male
Are you human?: 01011001011001010111
Location: Western Australia
temp 13 C
pH 7.4
NH4 0
Nitrites 0
Nitrate 0

Tomatoes are dying maybe too cold maybe too alkaline or not enought nutrient.

Beetroot looking average
Broccolli and cauliflower doing well
Cucumber and rock melon growing very well
Some of the random seeds are starting to sprout

water still very cloudy but I assume the fish are stillo down there as I have not found had any dead ones.

I still have no ammonia after a few applications of aged humonia over the last week, cycling is going to take a long time at this rate. I recalculated the volume of my FT to be 4500L at high tide and 3500L at low tide so I assume with such a large volume of water and so few tiny fish the nutrients are just too dilute. Sould I keep adding hummonia untill I register ammonia and then see how the systerm takes care of it or should I just wait to see if the fish can start producing nutrients?

_________________
Simo

My system : http://www.backyardaquaponics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12922

The good thing about science is that you don't have to believe in it for it to be right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sep 27th, '09, 09:16 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Aug 3rd, '09, 06:50
Posts: 956
Location: Bullsbrook
Gender: Male
Are you human?: 01011001011001010111
Location: Western Australia
I also replaced my GB to ST pipe with 90mm pipe so that in the future I can turn it into another GB that floods when the other GBs drain. Plants would be in small round pots filled with media that slot into holes cut into the top of the pipe. It should get 15min of flood per hour when both of the other two GB drain together and 30min per hour when they drain separately.

Will this work?

_________________
Simo

My system : http://www.backyardaquaponics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12922

The good thing about science is that you don't have to believe in it for it to be right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 289 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 20  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google Adsense [Bot] and 43 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Portal by phpBB3 Portal © phpBB Türkiye
[ Time : 0.120s | 19 Queries | GZIP : Off ]